All posts

Contracts Fell 15.5% in October. Your CRM Costs 18% More Per Deal

Single-family homes went under contract 15.5% less often in October than a year earlier, according to HouseCanary's October Market Pulse, updated November 5. NAR's pending home sales index had already dropped 7.3% in September, to 66.0. Most market coverage stops at "buyers are pulling back." For an agent, the more useful number is what that pullback does to your own business over the next 60 days. Contracts you didn't write in October are closings you won't have in November and December. Your CRM, IDX site, dialer and lead subscriptions bill the same whether you close four deals this month or three. Spread a fixed tech bill across 15.5% fewer closings and every deal costs you about 18% more to produce. Here's what changed, what it means for your winter calendar, and what to fix before your annual renewals come due.

TL;DR: October single-family contracts fell 15.5% year over year and September pending sales dropped 7.3% as the 30-year rate sat at 7.18%. NAR says contract activity tracks closings over the next two months, so expect a thin December. A fixed tech stack now costs about 18% more per closing. Audit it before renewal.

How Much Did Home Sales Slow This Fall?

Sharply. NAR's Pending Home Sales Index fell 7.3% from August to September and 11.3% from a year earlier, landing at 66.0. HouseCanary's October count shows single-family contracts down 15.5% year over year, to 237,058, and condo contracts down 20.9%. Price cuts hit a multi-year high, and the share of listings pulled off the market rose.

The regional split matters if you're planning a team budget. NAR's September numbers show every region down month over month and year over year, but not evenly. The West fell 9.2% for the month and 15.0% for the year. The South dropped 8.2% and 12.0%. The Midwest slipped 6.5% and 8.7%, and the Northeast held up best at 4.2% and 9.4%. If your production is concentrated in the West or South, plan around the steeper numbers rather than the national average. NAR's chief economist, Lawrence Yun, was direct about the cause: "Market conditions weakened in September due to fast-rising mortgage rates." He also floated that "mortgage rates could be topping out," which is a reason to keep your spring pipeline warm rather than cut prospecting to save money.

What Happened: Rates Climbed Back Above 7%

Freddie Mac's weekly survey put the 30-year fixed rate at 7.18% on November 5, down from 7.24% the week before but nearly a full point above the 6.22% of a year earlier. The 15-year sat at 6.57%. HouseCanary's October report describes the market as absorbing a shock from the rate spike of September and October, and the contract numbers show it. A buyer who could carry a payment at 6.22% last fall is looking at a smaller loan for the same payment now, and many decided to wait. Yun's line captures the mood: "Buyers and sellers may simply be holding back until mortgage rates move favorably." For you, that means two kinds of stalled clients sitting in your database at once: buyers whose pre-approvals no longer stretch as far, and sellers who'd rather wait than cut. We covered the buyer side in our pre-approval post. The seller side is where October's data gets interesting.

What's Happening Now: Fewer Contracts, More Cuts, More Withdrawals

HouseCanary's single-family numbers for October, compared with October 2025:

Single-family metricOctober 2026Change
Contracts237,058Down 15.5% YoY
New listing volumen/aDown 7.3% YoY
Delistings (removals)n/aUp 28.0% YoY
Total inventoryn/aUp 12.6% YoY
Months of inventory5.85Up from 5.46 in September
Median days on market55Up from 53
Median list price$444,296Down 0.9% YoY
Median closed price$428,636Up 2.2% YoY
Sale-to-list ratio97.3%n/a
Price cutsn/aUp 7.9% YoY, a multi-year high

Read the table as a seller story. Fewer owners listed, more of the ones who did cut their price, and removals jumped 28.0%. Condos look worse: delistings rose 37.7%, months of inventory reached 7.48 and median days on market hit 66. Our November 2 post argued, on summer data, that the 2026 delisting wave hadn't arrived yet. HouseCanary's October count is the first sign it may be starting, at least for single-family homes. Different source and a different month, so treat it as a direction rather than a verdict. Either way, the owner who pulled a listing in October still wants to move, now has a price cut on record, and is deciding who to list with in spring. That's your prospect list, and our expired listing prospecting playbook covers how to work it.

Robin Take: A 97.3% sale-to-list ratio and record price cuts are the CMA conversation you want with a withdrawn seller. They priced for spring 2025 in a fall 2026 market, and you can show them the gap.

What's Coming Next: A Thin December and Pricier Deals

NAR's own methodology note spells out the timing: "the level of monthly sales-contract activity parallels the level of closed existing-home sales in the following two months." So September's pending reading and October's 15.5% contract drop point at a light November and December closing calendar. Here's what that does to your cost per deal. Say your CRM, IDX site, dialer and lead tools add up to $1,000 a month, and you close four deals a month at last year's pace. That's $250 of tech per closing. Close 15.5% fewer, or 3.38 deals a month on average, and the same $1,000 works out to $296 per closing. That's the 18% increase: one divided by 0.845 is about 1.18. If you mostly sell condos and your volume tracks the 20.9% condo drop, you're at 3.16 closings and $316 per deal, about 26% more.

Tech cost per closing on a $1,000-a-month stack as contracts fall At four closings a month, a $1,000 stack costs $250 per closing. At the single-family pace of 15.5% fewer contracts it costs $296 per closing. At the condo pace of 20.9% fewer it costs $316 per closing. Tech cost per closing on a $1,000-a-month stack Example: 4 closings a month at last year's pace, then the October contract declines $250 Last year's pace 4 closings $296 Single-family pace 15.5% fewer, 3.38 closings $316 Condo pace 20.9% fewer, 3.16 closings Contract declines from HouseCanary's October 2026 Market Pulse. Stack cost and closing count are an example.
Same monthly bill, fewer deals to spread it across. Swap in your own stack cost and closing count.

Nothing on that chart requires a vendor to raise a price. The fixed bill stays put while your denominator shrinks, which is why a slow quarter is the right time to price every subscription per closing instead of per month. Our 8 CRMs priced per closed deal does that math across the major platforms, and the lead generation cost comparison does it for lead sources. Run your own numbers against both before you renew anything.

Your number: monthly tech spend ÷ (your usual monthly closings × 0.845) = your fall 2026 cost per closing on single-family business.

What to Do About It Before Your Renewals Hit

You can't fix rates. You can fix what a slow winter costs you and who you're talking to when it ends. In order:

  1. Price every subscription per closing. Use the formula above. Any tool that can't name the deals it produced this year is the first one to question at renewal.
  2. Check your renewal dates now. Annual contracts signed last fall may auto-renew into this slowdown. Ask for seat reductions or shorter terms before the date passes, not after.
  3. Pull October's withdrawn and expired listings into your CRM. Removals rose 28.0% for single-family homes. Tag them by withdrawal date so your spring outreach starts with the owners who left most recently.
  4. Rebuild your listing pitch around 97.3%. Sellers who remember last spring need to see this fall's sale-to-list ratio and the jump in price cuts. Our listing presentation guide shows where those numbers go.
  5. Keep seller-lead spend steady. If rates top out the way Yun suggested they could, the agents with warm seller conversations in December are the ones who list in March.
This week: List every tool you pay for, its monthly cost, its renewal date and the closings it produced in 2026. If a line has a cost and no closings, it's the first call you make.

Questions Agents Ask About the Fall 2026 Slowdown

How much did pending home sales drop in September 2026?

NAR's Pending Home Sales Index fell 7.3% from August and 11.3% from September 2025, to 66.0. Every region declined, with the West down the most at 9.2% for the month and 15.0% for the year.

How far did contracts fall in October 2026?

HouseCanary's October Market Pulse shows single-family contracts down 15.5% year over year, to 237,058, and condo contracts down 20.9%. Single-family delistings rose 28.0% and price cuts reached a multi-year high.

When will the drop in contracts show up in closings?

NAR says monthly contract activity parallels closed existing-home sales in the following two months. September and October contracts point to fewer closings in November and December.

How do I calculate my cost per closing in a slow market?

Divide your monthly tech and lead spend by your expected monthly closings. If your volume tracks the 15.5% single-family contract drop, multiply your usual closings by 0.845 first. A $1,000 stack at four closings goes from $250 to $296 per deal.

What is the current 30-year mortgage rate?

Freddie Mac's survey put the 30-year fixed at 7.18% on November 5, 2026, down from 7.24% a week earlier and up from 6.22% a year ago. The 15-year fixed was 6.57%.

A slow winter is when the next spring's listings get decided. RobinFlow's home-valuation funnels keep seller conversations coming in while buyers sit out, and route them straight into the CRM you already pay for. Start your RobinFlow seller funnel.

Sources: HouseCanary: October 2026 Market Pulse (updated Nov 5, 2026); NAR: Pending Home Sales Decreased 7.3% in September (Oct 20, 2026); Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (Nov 5, 2026).